The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Depending on the jurisdiction’s demographics and concentration of members of protected classes, dividing the city into more or less districts can affect the voting power of the city’s protected class(es). If changing the number of districts decreases the voting power of a protected class in the city, that would bolster a prospective plaintiff’s argument that the city’s decision to create an at-large mayor position violates the CVRA. c. District Elections Ordinance and the Power to Petition for Referendum Article 2, Section 9(a) of the California Constitution provides that “[t]he referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the state.” Based on the plain language of that provision, districting or reapportionment ordinances do not fall under any of these exceptions because they are not a statute calling elections; rather, the ordinances set forth the system of election and the conduct of the elections in the future.