The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Application of Process to Charter Cities A charter city would need to review its charter to determine whether a charter amendment is necessary to change the city’s election system and whether the proposed charter amendment would be placed on the ballot. If the jurisdiction is a charter city, there is a preliminary question of whether the public hearing requirements of Elections Code 10010 would apply. On the one hand, Section 10010 specifically states that “[a] political subdivision that changes from an at- large method of election to a district-based election . . . shall do all of the following before a public hearing at which the governing body of the political subdivision votes to approve or defeat an ordinance establishing district based elections . . . .” (Emphasis added). On its face, Section 10010 applies only when a city changes its election system by ordinance.