Resolution No. 6960 17
[…] construction related to the project. Therefore, the City Council has determined that there is
no substantial evidence that the project may have a significant effect on the environment.
WHEREAS, it has been determined by the California Department of Alcoholic
Beverage Control (ABC) that there is an "undue concentration" in relation to the number of
alcohol licenses that currently exist within the subject census tract of the city (Census Tract:
1101.13).
WHEREAS, because of the undue concentration, California Code Section 23958.4
requires that"the local governing body of the area in which the applicant premises are located
determines within 90 days of notification of a completed application that public convenience
or necessity would be served by the issuance of the license.
WHEREAS, the City Council finds that the applicant agrees with the necessity of and
accepts all elements, requirements, and conditions of this Resolution as being a reasonable
manner of preserving, protecting, providing for, and fostering the health, safety, and welfare