Penal Code § 3003.5(b)); and WHEREAS, California Penal Code § 3003.5(a), enacted in 1998 prior to Proposition 83, further prohibits a sex offender who is on parole from residing in a "single- family dwelling" with another sex offender during his /her parole period, unless the multiple sex offenders are legally related by blood, marriage, or adoption. For purposes of this state statute, "single- family dwelling" does not include a residential facility such as a group home that serves six (6) or fewer persons; and WHEREAS, Section 3003.5 also includes a provision which expressly authorizes further local regulation of sex offender residency: Section 3003.5(c), which states that "[n]othing in this section shall prohibit municipal jurisdictions from enacting local ordinances that further restrict the residency of any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 "; and WHEREAS, the state legislature has enacted numerous regulations on the activities of registered sex offenders, including but not limited to California Penal Code section 653b, which prohibits registered sex offenders from loitering "about any school or public place at or near which children