Ordinance No. 1152ORDINANCE NO. 1152
[…] 777(c)(4)); and
WHEREAS, under the dual licensing system created by the Act, before any kind
of medical marijuana license will be issued by the State, the applicant must have
obtained the necessary local license and /or permit for the requested marijuana - related
use; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the following statutes created by the Act, local
jurisdictions that adopt a ban on medicinal marijuana dispensaries and /or cultivation will
effectively have a "veto" over whether a state license for the locally regulated activities
can be issued:
Business & Professions § 19320(b): "A licensee shall not commence
[commercial cannabis] activity under the authority of a state license until
the applicant has obtained, in addition to the state license, a license or
permit from the local jurisdiction in which he or she proposes to operate,
following the requirements of the applicable local ordinance."
Health & Safety Code § 11362.777(b)(1): "A person shall not cultivate
medical marijuana without first obtaining ... A license, permit, or other
entitlement, specifically permitting cultivation pursuant to these provisions,
from the city... in which the cultivation will occur."
Business & Professions Code § 19320(b): "Revocation of a local license,
permit or authorization shall terminate the ability of a medical cannabis
business to operate within that local jurisdiction...."
Business & Professions Code § 19312: "Each licensing authority may
suspend or revoke licenses...."
WHEREAS, the City hereby re- affirms and confirms that the City's Zoning Code
is adopted and operates under the principles of permissive zoning, meaning that any